Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Dragon Bubbles...

Hi Everyone! BL is on tonight..yay! who do you like so far? Chiy and I like the green team a lot..least favorite single person..so far it's Shay.....I love this show.....

Today's card features an image from Dustin Pike, remember the other day I told you I learned how to finally print out a digi image this was the one. Isn't this dragon too cute! I love him and I wanted to be able to make another boy card so all the DP and embellishments are from CTMH. I also used a sketch from Sweet & Sassy my first time playing with them. I didn't know that they are a actual stamp company so I need to go check them out....I also used stickles in the bubbles and my white souffle pen in the mushroom stool. My version of this sketch is a 6x6 card so it's way bigger then the sketch but I wanted to use my image I already printed out :) so hopefully you like :) have a great day everyone!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!
O SHOOT!!!! I did the sketch wrong! when I adhered it down I didn't put the red on top of the green. So I will take it apart and put it under so please pretend that the red dp is on top of the green and you only have two points of green showing and two buttons instead of four...LOL! I'm such a dork...

Monday, September 28, 2009

Tea For You..

This one is lighter (I think) ....

Hi Everyone!!! I got to play yesterday and it felt so good! and of course all the football games were so AWESOME! ....so I will have a post for you everyday... :)
Today's card features an image from Stamping Bella. This layout was a sketch challenge from A Spoon Full Of Sugar and I had a blast creating this. All the DP is from Basic Grey (Wisteria) ..All the flowers are from Prima. I put dew drops in the middle of the brown flowers and Taylored Expressions rhinestones in the smaller flowers and underneath the
SU sentiment. The buttons are from my "stash"......That's it :)
Have a great day everyone!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!


Sunday, September 27, 2009

Ahoy Matey Says Brentwood....

Hi Everyone!!! It's Sunday already sheesh time flies and on Thursday it will already be October WOW! crazy!!!
Today's card features an image from Jessica Lynn Originals. This is the third challenge from Jessica Lynn Original but the first one that I knew of, darn it! I missed the first two and they looked like fun..O well! I got this one done..What do you think? I wanted to do a pirate theme. All the DP is from DCWV (All About Boys) with the card base from SU. The sentiment is also part of the DP but I used my SU punch and cut it out and layered it onto another SU punch. I also paper pieced on the top and bottom of the DP. All the rhinestones are from Taylored Expressions. Pretty fun card to make. Hope you like it :) Have a great day Everyone!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Friday, September 25, 2009

Beautiful Dreamer

Hi Everyone!!!! OMGosh! it's been a crazy busy week for me and I have had no opportunity to make cards. O man I missed it so bad....Well this morning I finally was able to sit down and make one and here it is....I hope you like it :)..........See Chiy wants to be a Special Needs Teacher and she is attached to her "kids" at the high school. Well she is sometimes able to have one on one time with them and earlier in the week she was able to have her favorite girl with her, her name is Lenae and she is the sweetest :) she colored and drew a 8x10 picture for me and I wanted to make her a thank you card. Chiy said she loves to dance and she loves Hula girls..well thanks to my friend Tammy I had plenty of TGF images of Hula Anya available to use..Thank you Tammy!!!! I wanted to use a sketch so I was looking around this morning and I thought the Friday Sketch Challenge would be perfect. The DP is from my "stash" and I used my embossing folder on the orange cardstock. The flower and ribbon are also from my "stash" with the sentiment from Heart & Soul. The sentiment says Beautiful Dreamer... The challenge also had a option of distressing well I'm all for that..so all around the edges I ink distressed :) .....Well I get to play all weekend because Tim is working 72hours (bummer) gosh I miss him already...but hopefully I'll be able to post more often again...have a great Friday!!!!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!!

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Santa Present...

Hi Everyone!!!! Guess what I learned how to do this morning??? I learned how to download and print out digi images.. I will for sure be doing more digi image cards...I can't wait!! whoo hoo!!
Today's card features an image from High Hopes. This is my own card no sketch challenge, that I know of anyway LOL! The DP is from Basic Grey (my favorite) as I'm sure you all know hehe This one is called Eskimo Kisses... I love the DP so much that I didn't want to cover it up to much. So this is a real simple card.. The ribbon and Merry Christmas metal sentiment are from my "stash"...With three little dew drops under the image..If you click on the picture you can see how cute the DP is and how well it matches this image..I used my souffle white pen on Santa's beard and hair. I also used stickles on Santa's hat, jacket and the reindeer's scarf....O and before I forget you wouldn't want to eat this snow..it looks yellow..LOL!! it's actually a pearl white copic marker that it wasn't till after I colored the snow that I thought holy smokes what's he walking through..LOL!!! O well maybe there was a lot of injured reindeer and they couldn't move from that spot of snow..ya that's it!!! hehe...have a great day!!!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!


Sunday, September 20, 2009

Mrs Snowwoman..... :)

Hi Everyone!!! I hope everyone's weekend has been going great! mine has been so fun... On Saturday we went to a book sale at the library and both Cordell and I SCORED! whoo hoo! Gosh I love to read even more then making cards and he loves to read too..In fact he's in 6Th grade and we got the report that he reads at a 9Th grade level two months into 9Th grade as a matter of fact..I'm so proud (sniff sniff) :)..yay! so that was loads of fun for us..LOL!!!
Anyways to the card...This is a WOJ challenge and I had so much from using my new Basic Grey DP (Eskimo Kisses).. the solid textured cardstock is from DCWV...the snowflakes and button are from my "stash" and the sentiment and little rhinestones in the snowflakes are from CTMH....I used stickles on the snow woman with white souffle on the cake..... ...
Well that's it for now...I hope you like my card :)
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

P.S next week Tim is buying me a light box so hopefully I'll have better pictures here pretty soon... :)

Friday, September 18, 2009

School Time!!!

Hi Everyone!!! It's Friday! Yay!!! OMGosh I'm tired..LOL!!! the concert last night was FANTASTIC!!! we had such a blast and both Chiy and I can't get the song Funhouse out of our heads..hehe
Today's card features an image from The Greeting Farm this is Annika....and guess what? it's my own sketch..whoo hoo..LOL! The DP is from Creative Imaginations... I cut the paper in half and added red staples to the edges..I also used buttons I had in my "stash" these buttons already had adhesive on the back..so convenient ..The cute apple on the corner by her feet is a button....really simple card but I loved the brightness of the DP that I didn't want to take away anything from it....
I hope everyone has a great day! I'm hoping to at least make one card today :)
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!!

Thursday, September 17, 2009

No card today....

Hi Everyone! instead of ignoring my blog for another day I thought I would at least tell you guys that I will post a card first thing in the morning...I think you will like it.....
It's been crazy around here so haven't had time to take pictures and post..in fact I just finished making dinner at 2:00pm because Chiy and I are going to the PINK concert tonight..we both are so excited!! Tim bought them for us yesterday...Should be a blast we are big fans of hers....and Chiy and I started WW again last Saturday and we have been doing awesome! I have cooked every night this week and we have been exercising are butts off!
OMGosh I hurt (again) LOL! ....are weigh in is Saturday so let's see how we did (crossing are fingers)...so I have to take snacks tonight, that's the only bummer about this concert, not being able to eat the fries and super nachos!!! OK big understatement IT SUCKS!!! LOL!!!.......:) ..so a lot has been happening but I promise to be back tomorrow......
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Tip Toes!

Hi Everyone!!! It's already Tuesday and another start of Biggest Loser! Yay! the kids and I watch it every season and love it! don't you think the worst season ever was the one with those catty girls (Vicki and what's her name the one who was hoping to have a baby and her husband was a chef??) hmm.....I hope that doesn't happen again it was more a drama then a weight loss show and it was not fun to watch..very petty and immature girls...and I'm glad they let Danny come back.....anyways to the card...
Today's card features an image from Bella and I must say this card started off using Beate's sketch but then I didn't like it and turned it into my own sketch LOL! and I like it...hehe
ALL the DP is from Basic Grey (Lemonade) The baby rhinestones are from Taylored Expressions and the White Brads are from CTMH. I put stickles in her wings and added the stickles onto the brads to make them glittery too....Ribbon is from my "stash"...... well that's it! :)
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Monday, September 14, 2009

Baby It's Cold Outside..

Hi Everyone!! hope everyone had a great weekend..I sure did... did I tell ya all that I LOVE FOOTBALL!!!! gosh tis the season whoo hoo....OK anyways to the card..
Today's card features an image from Whiff Of Joy ..Charlotte with sleigh... she's extra shinny because I heat embossed over her after coloring her. I also cut her out and pop dotted her onto CTMH solid cardstock. The DP is my new paper from Cosmo Cricket (Jolly by Golly) love it! The card base is also from CTMH. The pearls are from Queen&Co. with those big pink yummy embellishments (which I lost the package for them) figures..sheesh!...The sentiment is from MFT....so this was a pretty fun card to make and I hope you like it...O I will be entering it into Sparkle's challenge...she has a challenge every Sunday to make your Christmas cards and she has a Mr Linky so you can show it off to her blog readers..Pretty cool and generous of her..You can find Sparkle HERE
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!!

Sunday, September 13, 2009

Just Gossip

Hi Everyone!!! sheesh I've never posted this late before but I wanted to be entered in the drawing for Tuesday Sketches prize....This was a hard sketch for me...I had such a mixed review from family and friends about the "headless girl" image... :) I ended up just leaving the card and image the way I created it, so please criticize to let me know what you think of this card. The DP weird? doesn't go with this layout? just LMK what you think....PLEASE :) .......
The DP is from My Mind's Eye ( I think) shhh it's from my "stash"..the ribbon is from my "stash" and I hear you Agustina and Diana......The brad button is from Making Memories Just Chillin set....
Thank You!! Come Again!!

...Gotta go my Bears are gonna play right now.....whoo hoo!!!!! I LOVE FOOTBALL!!!

Saturday, September 12, 2009

Pink And Brown......

Hi Everyone!!! Happy Saturday! Today's card features an image and sketch from Sugar Nellie. The little girls name is Daisy. Here's the link to there sketches ..Hopefully they will like it :)...The challenge was also a color challenge and it called for pinks and browns. I used all Basic Grey DP (Bittersweet) The embellishments are a mixture of products..LOL! let's see the corduroy buttons are from Taylored Expressions. The flower is from Prima. The pearl in the middle of flower is from Queen&Co....O and the card base is from Bazzill....well I hope you like it :)
Have a great weekend everyone!!!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Thursday, September 10, 2009

Christamsy but NOT..LOL!

Hi Everyone!! sorry I'm so late today. I got to go shopping for some new Scrapbooking supplies
Today's card features a image from TGF. I used this sketch from create4fun but I didn't realize that I cut it wrong it should have been left to right..o well.... My friend said that it's a cute card and that it looks Christmasy..LOL! which now I'll say its a Christmas card but actually the DP has cherries on it..shhh.. I think the DP is from graphic 45 but I do know that the card base is Cranberry from CTMH and the green solid is from SU. The flowers are a mixture of CTMH and Prima. The pretty red rhinestones are also from CTMH..The flower in her hair has stickles isn't it so pretty... the fibers are from my "stash"..I also used my Martha Stewart punch....OK on to my story that I promised..hehehe ...so on Saturday the four of us went to lunch in San Jose and Tim and kids said I could go to a scrapbooking store that's up there. So we get there and the boys (DH-DS) stay in the car but Chiy went in with me. When we were checking out, this store had Copic markers on sale by the register. I don't usually color my stamps anything but white toned because I'm not good with blending and I only have so many markers. I decided to be brave and get a marker that was more Mexican color, which by the way I'm full blooded Hispanic and Chiy is a little darker then me, so I open up brown markers and start striping her to see which one would match her, she's like Mom I hope this stuff washes out and I'm like Chiy how could anyone tell they match you babe.LOL!. so I finally decide on Sepia so if you look at your cop
ic markers and have a sepia color that's her skin tone..LOL!!!! I'm making this card and it originally started off using Sepia on her but it looks kinda funny so Chiy's in her bedroom and I send her the picture on my phone (OK everyone does that right? your in separate bedrooms but we text for are conversation) hehe and she sends me this text saying WOW she's dark! I'm like Chiy that's you! it's your skin tone, she's like I don't like it..LOL!.OK fine...so I made a new girl and everyone likes it better.. LOL! BUT I know what I did wrong... I should have made Tim come into the store and striped him with the marker because he's a 6'2 White guy (German) and then I would have known because I always stamp my images on white paper and I would have had a better idea of colors.... ( now keep in mind this is not supposed to be a offensive post we just like to have fun) :) .......so here ya go the final version....hope you like it :)
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

Winter and Summer...

Hi Everyone! today's cards are from a sketch challenge at The Fresh Batch there having the guest designer shout out and they haven't made there announcement yet.. so keep your fingers still crossed for me. I had fun making these cards but wow talk about a challenge, this sketch was another tough one for me. :) Lovin it though.hehe
The first cards base is from SU, it was a actual baby blue but I wanted the glittery snowy effect so I added Angel Wingz from Shimmerz all over the card. I used my punch for the snowflake, the snowflakes are made using DP from My Mind's Eye. The snowflake buttons and rhinestones are all from CTMH. The Dec sentiment is also from CTMH. The ribbon is from my "stash"...................
The second card features an image from I believe... Stampendous I think my friend Tammy sent me this image. :) isn't it so cute? I also believe it's from the Changito line... The card base is from SU (Rich Razzleberry) with all the flowers from Prima. My wonderful fabulous dew drops are in the middle of all the flowers. The ribbon is from my "stash". NOW this card is missing something with that big empty spot on the left hand side but for the life of me I can't come up with something to put there, so I'll ask everyone here..what does it need????? tell me..LOL! well I hope the fresh batch ladies like my cards.... stay tuned for tomorrow's card I have another story for you about the card..hehe...
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

Halloween and Mickey Two Cards :)

Hi Everyone!! Good Morning! Hope everyone had a great weekend! Well I made two cards from the same sketch. OK I made the first card because this is a Magnolia sketch you can find them HERE I wanted to play using there sketch when I was done with my card I showed Chiyanne and she said.... you did a good job Mom and she said hey it's Mickey! I'm like what?? she said the sketch has a hidden Mickey on the side.. the circles.. and I tell her hey your right I need to make a card using Mickey and Lo and Behold here's my next version of the same sketch. This Mickey card has no stamping, no bling...All The DP is from CTMH and the Mickey, Mickey sentiment and stars are all chipboard! The red Mickey image on the side is from Creative Imaginations called bits & baubles. I think this card would be good for maybe a 3 or 4 year old..LOL!
I got off track..hehe.. back to the original card... The Magnolia image was a WRAK I received from SCS and I love her. The black DP is from DCWV The Fall Stack. The rest of the DP is from Recollections Halloween. The rhinestones are from Queen&Co. The ghost and Boo sentiment are from my sticker "stash". O and the bat is actually a puff sticker from Scooby Doo stickers..LOL! but I thought it was perfect for this card and the circles are all tags....wow I wrote another story didn't I..sheesh sorry! I'll stop now..have a great day!!!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Monday, September 7, 2009

Bee'st Wishes For You!

Hi Everyone!!!! Well I'm trying something different for my picture taking. What do you think??? If you like it this way I'll fix the holes BUT if you like the pictures from outside more then this one.. I'll keep it that way..LOL!!! so please give me your feedback....
Today's card features an image I received from WRAK on SCS. It's from Mouse House, gosh I absolutely adore these images! It's also a Friday Sketchers you can find them HERE .... I played all day on Saturday with sketches some I even made two cards for one sketch so stay tuned...The base is from SU (Rich Razzleberry) and I bought this DP from Michael's but I got it for a steal because it did not have a cover and it was in half, so I don't know who the maker is that's the only downside but isn't it pretty..it's very glittery. This is a colorful card. I have three solid pieces of cardstock and two different DP's.. The sentiment is from CTMH that I put together and the flower brads are from my "stash".....guess what? can you tell me what this card doesn't have on it??????? hehehe double bonus if you can tell me two things it doesn't have on it...LOL!!!!! Have a great Monday everyone!!!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!
P.S Diana I'm glad your back! I missed your comments.....

Saturday, September 5, 2009

Get Well!!!

Hi Everyone!!! Thank you Melissa for helping me fix my blog! I didn't notice that I pushed the wrong button and made my pictures go to the left..LOL!! She was funny because she said: The layout and right side/left side just don't work well together.... and I had to laugh because I couldn't agree more! I can't read comic books because I can't figure out the bubbles..LOL!!!
When I see the right side left side on other people's blogs I can't figure out how to read it, so I sure as heck wasn't going to do that to my readers..hehe anyways back to the card:
Today's image is from my friend Tammy she sent this image to me awhile ago back before she got me hooked on TGF stamps :) she gave me so many that I didn't need to actually buy her. So thank you Tammy! well my neighbor broke her pelvis last week and she's in the hospital for awhile she's 86 and I wanted to make her a get well card. I've never made one before, so I hope this is nice and not to silly...The sketch is from Whiff Of Joy. The hot pink card base is from CTMH with all the DP from SU. The sentiment is also from CTMH. The flowers and ric rac are from my "stash" with of course my dew drops in the flowers and on each side of the sentiment....I hope you like it :) have a great Saturday!!!!
Thank You!! Come Again!!

Thursday, September 3, 2009

My Hero!

Hi Everyone! Ugh!! I don't know what I did wrong with my blog, it won't let me write under the pictures instead it's making it were I have it here on the side..can someone tell me what I did wrong and how to fix it. I would be forever grateful if you did.....
Today's card features an image from Pink Cat Studios, this is superhero Billy. I wanted to play along with this sketch it's from Tuesday Morning Sketches you can find them HERE my friend Tammy did a awesome job on her version...My version is a little off because I new I wanted to use Billy and he takes up a lot of room so I had to sacrifice something and that would be I don't have two matching circles but hopefully they won't mind to much....I made this for my own Hero (my hubby Tim) Tim is a Captain in our city Fire Dept. Well right now there on standby they may get called to LA to help them out down there. Well I wanted to send him off with something I made from the heart with a message inside for him to read when he's over there but I'm hoping he can read that message at home instead. I really don't want him to leave. Tim is my absolute without a doubt Best Friend and not being able to talk to him is excruciating. I don't know what to do without him next to me. So I know it's selfish but darn it He's Mine...LOL! so back to the card.... ALL the DP and brads are from CTMH. The sentiments and hugs & kisses circle are all from Creating keepsakes with the You're Super sentiment from Pink Cat Studios. Sorry for the dark Pict but there's no light shining this morning onto the spot were I take pictures. So just click on the picture and you'll see it better....Well I hope you like my card and I hope everyone has a good day!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Two Cards..One Sketch..WOWZERS!!!

Hi Everyone!!! I was so inspired when I first saw this mojo monday sketch. I wanted to use some K&Company stickers I had in my "stash" you know the one I'm talking about?? the one's that came out about 4 years ago there raised and look so cool!... We all bought them but never used them..LOL!!! well those one's..hehe... The first card I want to show you is a image from Hanna Stamps he's called School Riley and I don't think I've inked him up yet..hmm...The DP is also from K&Company. I think it's kinda of the matching paper, it's raised and feels pretty cool. The card base and brads are from CTMH. The solid cardstock is a mixture of Bazzill, SU and CTMH... The buttons on the top corner are also from my "stash" told you this sketch inspired me..LOL!!!

Second card is a image from TGF I bought her awhile ago and haven't inked her up and yay! I finally got to..Her name is Birthday Anya. The card base and the hot pink cardstock are from SU called Melon Mambo. The DP is also from
SU. The light pink cardstock is from DCWV. The stickers are from K&Company called Happy Birthday. Anya is cut out and pop dotted onto the circle..well that's it.. I hope you like them..I sure do :) I think they came out cute..LOL!!! ...Have a great day everyone!!!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!