Tuesday, June 30, 2009

O So Pink!!!

Hi Everybody!!!! Hope everyone is doing good..its been a heck of a week!!! whew!
OK today's card features an image from Susana's Custom Art Card Design. This girl is Sassafras. Isn't she cute? Well this card was made using almost all Stampin Up product. The base is the new IN color from SU called Melon Mambo. WOW! I love all the new IN colors. You guys have to get them. The hardware is also from SU the pearls are from Queen &Co. If you can see in the picture I paper pieced all around and put stickles on her wings. O and this card was made using the sketch from I heart 2 stamp. I think I'm going to make it my goal to do more sketches. I love doing the challenges because there so challenging (LOL!) and I must say so DANG FUN!!!! well that's it. Have a good day everyone!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Sunday, June 28, 2009

Relaxing In A Hottub....

Hi everyone! Today's card features a image from House Mouse. I just love these guys. I did this card awhile ago and as much as I like it it has a lot of mistakes. Hopefully you'll overlook them :)
I heat embossed over the coloring to set everything in. I used red stickles on the barrel and the trees are from SU. On the edges of the image, I used a gold leafing pen to frame the picture. The gold fibers tied around the top part of the card is from CTMH. Well I off to take the kids to the beach. So have a great Sunday everyone...
O and be on the lookout for some Blog Candy pretty soon, to celebrate 3,000 hits!
Thank You!! Come Again!!

Friday, June 26, 2009

Grape Fairy!

Good Morning Everyone!!! it's Friday. YAY!!!! I got to play with one of my new stamps yesterday and this is what I came up with. This card features Grape Fairy from Victoria Case Art Designs. Isn't she cute! I bought more of her stamps but there the monsters and there all to cute. I'm not sure where the DP came from but it's a coordinating paper pack. I used the sketch from Mojo Monday but I can't seem to bring up the sketch. The flowers are from CTMH and dew drops are in all the flowers. The sentiment is from SU. The ribbon is also from CTMH and I stuck a caterpillar brad in the ribbon, I know a caterpillar is more for an apple image but I thought it was cute, so I stuck it. LOL! Thank You for putting up with my weirdness..LOL!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!

Mojo92Sketch (Small) MOJO MONDAY: use this week's layout sketch (#92)

Thursday, June 25, 2009

Hi Yall...hehe

Hi Everyone!!! OK so I survived no indentations are on the walls can't say that about my bed though. LOL! shoot I didn't end up going to bed till 5:00am and slept for 2hrs woke up and had to take another pill then went to bed last night at 1:00am and got a whole 6 and a half hours of sleep.. yay so yep passed out...LOL!!! not again... :)
Did you guys see the shocking news of Michael Jackson dying??? Crazy!!!! and Farrah Fawcett
Today I wanted to show you an oddball but ran out of time but I did find this to be so funny. I'm trying to put my hand into digi images well this image with the monkey is my first but I can't seem to find the right size so I went through a few (a lot) of card stock. LOL! so I gave my son the first one because my kids like to color with me still and who wouldn't want to color this right? well he colored it for his dad for Father's Day..wasn't that sweet! so he was the first one in the family to do a digi image and I had to show you that...LOL the hole in the middle of the paper is from my husband sticking it on the wall in our room. The Digi Image is from Dustin Pike. It was free..
The next card is of course from The Greeting Farm. I think this is Eva (thanks Tammy). It's a real simple card but I like the flow of the card. DP is glittery butterflies and I used shimmerz to make her shiny. The ribbon is Misc and the solid card stock Bazzill. I used my nesties for the image and the tag the Just Rite sentiment is on with Pearls from Queen and Co.
Thank you everyone for saying such nice comments and for the positive feedback..LOL!
OK just in case you already read this post earlier I SCREWED UP THE WHOLE POST!!!! I need sleep! ya i'll stick with that excuse.... :) so sorry!!!!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Two For The Price Of One...LOL!

Good Morning Everyone! OK so another funny story. So bear with me. So it's 1:21 am and I'm blurphing and updating my blog for today Wednesday, ya want to know why?? LOL! see I have a severely under active thyroid (of course I have no luck) so I don't get the overactive were maybe I'll lose weight, nope not me. I get the medical problem of if I eat a chocolate kiss I gain 5lbs and you can tell, that's my luck :). anyways the old pills I had don't work, so they upped my dosage and I decided to try them at 3:30 in the afternoon and I know better but hey I wanted to see if they would work and guess what THEY DO!!!!! so far I have washed clothes, cleaned my craft room, took a class in photography and I've been blurphing. So can you say CRASH.. when they wear off.. LOL!!! and I've watched Garfield and now 101 Dalmatians with my son. LOL! because he's a night owl and he's cruising it..hehe...Ok would you like for me to shut up now.. I don't know if I can. I probably would bounce off the walls but with all my weight my DH would kill me for putting gigantic holes in the wall were my body hit...hehe but hey I think I would get a kick outta seeing my body outline against the wall...hehe shhhh!!! well sheesh! card Mandy! focus!!! so the first card features an image from WOJ knight charlie. Remember Wednesdays are my simple card day so this is DP from Basic Grey and all the Hardware is from CTMH except for the Making Memories paper clip. I used from my "stash" adhesive ribbon. Sheesh this card looks like something I've already posted but I looked through my files and I don''t see it so LMK if you already saw it.. Holy Crud!! Ive wrote a story already..O Boy!!! Sorry! real quick then for the next card. House Mouse Image with Basic Grey DP and solid Bazzill for the scalloped thingies..hehe (brain fart) maybe crashing IDK yet.LOL! Dew Drops and Making Memories flower brads..O and the sentiment is a rub on from making Memories also...That's it!!! if I didn't make any sense SORRY!!!! just look and move on..LOL!!
Have a great day everyone!! it's 1;43 now and nope not even one eye drooping. O O!!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Double Card Challenge

Good morning Everyone!!! sorry for being M.I.A.!! well these are the cards I was talking about last week. I wanted to do the Taylored Expressions challenge and I think they look OK. My DD likes the cupcake card but my husband says its strange LOL! and the Doraline holding a cupcake is fun but simple I didn't use any bling...
So the first card is a image from MOTIVET called Doraline with Birthday Cake. I love this stamp. The paper is from O O brain fart. I think My Mind's Eye. Ribbon is from Wally world..but I did use my new Martha Stewart punch shoot I threw away the packaging but it has something to do with scallops. So this was a simple card but fun just the same...
This card features a Taylored Expression image that my friend Tammy sent me awhile ago. It's a standard size card with layers. I used DP from DCWV and my other new border punch from Martha Stewart. On the cupcakes head I used Taylored Expressions rhinestones. The green is Bazzill and I ran it through the Cuttlebug using swiss dots folder. Fibers are wrapped around the border punch to finish off the card.. Well that's it!! :)
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Saturday, June 20, 2009

Maid Tweet....

Good Morning Everyone!!! Yay it's Saturday!!! well today were celebrating Father's Day because my husband has to work tomorrow..so I have a fun day ahead of me :)
Well today's card features another Jessica Lynn Original Brentwood Owl. She's Maid Tweet, cute huh??? I just bought more from her last night and can't wait to ink them up. OK this card was fun to make. First I cut a circle in the middle of the SU DP with my Creative Memories circle cutter. I just traced the corner DP and adhered it down. The ribbon is from CTMH and all the rhinestones came from Queen&CO...I used three different sizes of nesties for the middle cardstock and image. O! and I pop dotted it. The picture below this shows you how it's pop dotted :) That's it!!! Have a great weekend...and I have two pictures for you tomorrow with a challenge I did....
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Friday, June 19, 2009

What A Witch!!!!

Good Morning Everyone!!!! Well I survived the movie and I must say it was pretty good...My son couldn't breath in a few parts because he was laughing so hard, so that alone was so worth going :)
I DID ANOTHER CHALLENGE!!!! and my husband really liked this card. LOL! he said it doesn't need flowers and I agreed so I think I did well by the challenge.
The DP is from Memory Box. The image is from inkadinkado. I heat embossed the whole image in black on orange cardstock. From my "stash" I used two things the K&Company adhesive paper ribbon and the Destination Unknown sentiment..It's a really simple card but it looks pretty..LOL!!! IMHO!!! hehe...The pearls on either side of the sentiment are from Queen&Co. The brads on each of the corners are from CTMH...See real simple but fun!! Have a great Friday everyone!!! Thank you for the awesome comments everyone has been leaving me!!!!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Thursday, June 18, 2009

Fly Away Butterfly!!!

Good Morning Everyone!!! guess what I get to do today?? I get to take my son to see Land Of The Lost...O boy can't wait (sarcasm) LOL!!! these are not my kind of movies.....BUT I get nachos and popcorn and spending time with him can't beat that perk..hehe.. Plus he has an awesome laugh :)...so this movie better be funny..so I have to hurry:
Today's card features an image from SU called Stipple Butterfly. I have had this stamp for so long..so this is part of my "stash"...The glare on the picture is because I like to heat emboss my images so its really shiny... The DP is from SU and the smaller squares DP is from Memory Box. With Bazzill base and the pink is also Bazzill.. I cut the butterfly and adhered on top of the nesties dies. The flowers are from Prima with Dew Drops in the middle of each one....I did mess up my posting with double wed and oddball Thursday but I really wanted to showcase the challenge yesterday so next week I'll go back to the regularly scheduled program..LOL!!!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!! O and before I forget because there's always time to thank people for taking the time to post a comment!!! So THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!!!!
Have a great day everyone!!!

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Challenge!!! whoo hoo...

Good Morning Everyone!!! I did a challenge and I loved it! It basically was a double challenge for me because I did this card the standard way. Whewww! that was hard too but a lot of fun!!!
Today's card features another Jessica Lynn Original stamp. Isn't this Brentwood Owl dressed like a ladybug to cute......So standard size base, it's a bright pink. I used my Nana's Kids paper again. I colored in the owl and put stickles inside all the bubbles. All the rhinestones are from Taylored Expressions there on each of the corners of the card. The metal brad flowers are from my "stash" and there from Making Memories. I'm going to enter it into Taylor's challenge :)
That's it :)
Thank You!! Come Again!!!


Tuesday, June 16, 2009

O So Bright!!!

Good Morning Everyone!!! Thank you for the wonderful comments! every time I read them I'm thinking of Sally Fields acceptance speech when she said ..you like me you really like me...LMBO!!.. so I appreciate your comments it inspires me to keep on going...
Today's card features an image from C.C Designs. She's to cute! This is part of a set called JuneBug. Well because the DP is so pretty and glittery I didn't want to detract from that to much. The DP is from DCWV called Nana's Kids. I love that paper! I distressed the edges of the image paper with orange ink. I colored her in and added shimmerz over her to make her glittery and sparkly too..hehe this image has little bubbles on her, well...I thought why not put some rhinestones in the bubbles instead of Stickles..LOL! so I added pretty bright pink Taylored Expressions rhinestones. aren't they cute???I also tore the top
half's of the paper, layered the image onto more Nana's kid paper. The corner paper is the same from the back of the image. I used my SU punch to get the corners and of course added dew drops (because I have to) on the corners. I used my SU punch called Round Tab and added a Just Rite Sentiment called beautiful to add more prettiness LOL! and finished it off with more rhinestones....That's it! :)
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Monday, June 15, 2009

Discover.......Doraline :)

Good Morning Everyone!!!! hope everyone had a great weekend..Thank you for all the wonderful comments yesterday. I sure do appreciate them.
Today's card features a image from Motivet Rubber Stamps. I finally got to play with my new Rubbah. LOL! isn't she adorable? all the others I bought are just as cute! Her name is Doraline, she has a brother named Dexter and I can't wait to showcase him too. This is Doraline holding a ladybug. All the DP is from SU. The cherries on the front cover are from Paper Bliss and it's a sticker! click on the photo and you can see that the cherries are actually buttons. To cute! the sentiment is a rub on. My nesties were used for the scallop circle and the paper that is on the inside. That's it.. O! and it's a standard gate fold card. Have a great day!! Thank you for visiting me! Come Again!

Sunday, June 14, 2009

Merry Christmas!!!

Good Morning Everyone!!!! OK first off let me tell you, I'm on a TGF kick. This stamp company is my favorite!! and I made three cards last night using them. So you may get tired of my blog here pretty soon :) they are so fun....
Today's card features a image that my friend Tammy sent me awhile ago. I missed out on this limited edition stamp but NEVER AGAIN! LOL! well I wanted to make a Christmas card last night using her. Both my husband and I are complete traditionalists when it comes to Christmas colors but I think for my cards this year I'm going to go outside my comfort zone. So here's the first one. What do you think?? I like it. I may have a hard time sending them out though. Someone special and who would appreciate my cards will be the only one receiving them, that's for sure. :)
Oops back to the card. The glittery pretty DP is from My Mind's Eye (Festive & Frost)
I used a Foundry Metal Frame from CTMH for the middle of the card. I pop dotted the elf onto the top of the frame. I also put a real bell on the top of her stocking hat. I used Shimmerz to make her glittery and pretty and also put the Shimmerz on the ribbon. I also used Rhinestones from Q&C to frame in the date 25Th and the Merry Christmas sentiment. The ribbon is something else I had in my stash. That's it!!! Have a great Sunday!!
Thank You!! Come Again!!

Saturday, June 13, 2009

Swiss Pixies Heidi!!!

Hi Everyone!!! sorry I'm late again... I had a late night. I was creating this card and having a lot of fun with it. I really like it..LOL!! what do you think???
Today's card features an image from C.C Designs. Isn't she adorable her name is Heidi. I colored in her wings with Stickles. The very pretty and glittery DP is from DCWV called Nana's kids. I have decided awhile ago to use some of my old stuff that I just had to have. So the Magic Mesh is one of those items do you remember that? QVC had it in different colors well I just had to have it and have never really used it. I must say that this stuff retains it's stickiness..YAY! I also had an old butterfly punch. This is kind of funny I have a Crop n Style punch pal hanging on my wall, well the newest craze is butterflies so here I'm thinking I need to get that Martha Stewart punch that everyone is getting and I'm making my list of punches that I want to buy and I'm staring off into space twirling on my chair and I happen to glance over and I see my very dusty punch pal and I'm looking and looking and by golly HOLY SMOKES!! I have some pretty cool punches! who new..sure as heck not me!! So guess what, this butterfly punch I've had for years and I finally got to use it! I stuck these very teeny tiny rhinestones on each butterfly from Taylored Expressions. The pink hardware is from CTMH. and on the bottom of the DP I used my SU punch and paper pieced inside each hole
...I almost forgot about the SU spiral punch..I really like that punch...Well that's it have a great weekend everyone!!!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!


Friday, June 12, 2009

Mouse Cupcake....

Good Afternoon Everyone!!! sheesh I had to work late today. Sorry for the late post...
Today's card features a image from WOJ (Whiff Of Joy) isn't this the cutest image. I used a Bazzill base it's a pretty pink. Well I used tags for this card. I covered these tags with a Basic Grey paper. I love chipboard! so I covered Basic Grey chipboard with Basic Grey paper. I used my new Nesties for the pink and white paper. The Rhinestones on the corners of the chipboard is from Taylored Expressions. I also used a Gelly sticker that says Happy Birthday for my sentiment on the bottom corner. The cupcake itself has rhinestones that are different shapes from Taylored Expressions. The green ribbon is from CTMH and the pink one is from Wal Mart. I added a close up picture so you could see the detail. You can also click on the picture at any time. Well I hope everyone is looking forward to the weekend...
Thank you!!! Come Again!!!

Thursday, June 11, 2009

O Riley!!

Hi Everyone!!!! I'm sorry I've been gone so long!!! The kids have been out of school since last Friday and I am excited! were trying to stay busy instead of staying home and watching TV and eating junk food. That's the goal and were doing good!!! exercising everyday. Whew!! i'm tired!!! Anyways enough about me and now about my cards. Well shock this is a standard size card. I like the top one but the bottom one is kinda plain but hey they can't all be likable :) The images are from Hanna Stamps they are the Riley Moose line...I love them!
The top card is paper pieced and the DP is from Memory Box called Sparkle. I love the distressed darkness to it. Very Pretty. The Fibers are Misc..
This card is a real simple card. I don't have the name of the DP but it was fun. (I thought) LOL!
I used CTMH ribbon and dew drops on the corners of the sentiment...That's it Thank you so much for staying with me!!! I'll be back!! (in my best Arnold voice) hehehe
Thank You!! Come Again!!!

Friday, June 5, 2009

Pink Elephant!

Good Morning Everyone!!! One more day of craziness then I can play and focus on my new stash of Rubbah..LOL!!
Today's card features an image from High Hopes stamps. I love this company! BUT I do know some of you were interested in buying some just a WARNING though, the stamps can take up to 2 months to get to you, they are so worth it but they do take forever to get.
I colored her notice she has pink toe nail polish... and sponged a tan color all around. The DP (designer paper) is from DCWV (Die Cuts With a View) Animal Crackers matstack. This paper is glittery and I love it. I actually used CTMH textured cardstock and I don't really like the white core showing through so I won't use it again for a base, so if you click on the picture you'll see the white on the top were the seam is, :( so just know that that's what that is......
I adhered a elephant button to the front of the pink string...And of course dew drops are all around the corners of the image with a CTMH flower.....
Have a great Friday!!!
Thank You!!! Come Again!!!

Thursday, June 4, 2009

You're So Sweet!!

Hi Everyone!!! sheesh last day of SCHOOL!!! and it's crazy!!!
Quick post today since i'm so late....
My friend Tammy sent me these brads and very cute image! I colored her, pop dotted onto a Technique Tuesday piece of chipboard. The cupcake is from Inkadinkado, I stamped the cupcake straight onto the Technique Tuesday piece of chipboard, colored and cut out the cherries adhered them on top of the cupcake. I also added a sentiment from one of those $1.00 stamps from Michael's on a piece of TT chipboard, plus added rhinestones from Taylored Expressions. On top of all three pieces of chipboard I added Angel Wingz Shimmerz to give it shine, it's very pretty in RL. All the DP is from SU......
Thank you Everyone!!! Come Again!!!

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Not So Easy & Simple Bella and Alice

Good Morning Everyone!!
Today's cards were my first attempt at sewing and I must say I loved it! I will be doing more of that but it is time consuming so ill do more during summer. First card is a Bella card. I put stickles onto the flower with a dew drop in the middle. The DP is from Basic Grey. I adhered the paper down with adhesive then sewed around on the outside. The little pink brads in the corners are from CTMH. I used SU spiral punch on the edge of the Basic Grey paper. Click on the pictures to see the card for better details......
Second card is from one of my favorite stamp companies The Greeting Farm. Can you tell it's Alice? This card also was NOT easy to do.LOL! O boy I got crazy with the sewing part, ill try to explain everything correctly, I started off with SU DP. I cut the middle paper and sewed it down, then I adhered big silk ribbon onto the top of that paper, then sewed around that too. So believe me nothing is moving. LOL! I made a bow with the same silk ribbon and adhered it on top with glue hehe. I also tied pink string around the bow and put a metal flower charm on it. On the corners are CTMH big rhinestones. The mushroom comes with the Alice set. I used Stickles on her hair band and the heart on her dress, the mushroom also has stickles on it. I also pop dotted her. The images came from my friend Tammy. Thank you Tammy!!!!
Well shoot this is a long post! See even my post isn't easy..sheesh...if you read all this thank you!!
Thank you!! Come Again!!

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Share A Flower....

Good Morning Everyone!! I made it! it's just 11:00 am ...
Today's card features a image from I think Stampin Up. I got it from a image swap and I made this card before I started to blog so I have nothing written down. Correct me if i'm wrong and i'll fix it...thank you :)
I distressed all around the edges of the SU DP. I love distressing..The buttons and the yellow flowers are from CTMH. The green flowers are from Prima. And of course here's my dew drops...so its a pretty simple card but I like it a lot. The base is from Bazzill, it's yellow..That's it!
Thank you! Come Again! and yay! my new stamps came in and I can't wait to play...

Monday, June 1, 2009

Do you need a Bath????

Good Morning Everyone!!! Diana and Agustina, email me your addresses please. painkillerinc@yahoo.com...
Today's card features another one of Burt's Bath from High Hopes. If you remember I posted another Burt's Bath early on in my blogging. I just love this guy! The DP is from SU. The buttons i'm not sure who makes them but they are just to cute! I have another picture so you can get a better close up. I used my cuttlebug embossing folder swiss dots to add texture on the green DP and wrapped silk ribbon around it, added stickles to the bubbles. I just love the colors.
Well I just went on a spendng spree with a LOT of different stamp companies so you'll see new images here soon. Thanks for stopping by!
Thank you! Come Again!